What's Cool In Road Cycling

British Cycling Confirms the GB Cycling Team Roster

British Cycling has today confirmed the Olympic and Paralympic programme riders who will receive funding to represent GB during the 2013 funding year.

Performance Director Dave Brailsford said: “Following another successful Olympic year, the management and coaches are keen for the momentum to continue as our focus switches towards Rio 2016.

“We continue with a strong squad of podium riders, all of whom we believe have medal potential for 2016. It’s exciting to see Becky James progress on to the final stage of the performance pathway and fill the big gap that Victoria Pendleton left when she retired. Professional road riders Josh Edmondson, Lucy Martin and Katie Colclough are also included on the 2013 Olympic Podium Programme.

“This year, we are able to re-introduce the Women’s Endurance Academy as the young duo of Lucy Garner and Amy Roberts move up from the Olympic Development Programme.

“These girls are all signed with road teams, but show exceptional talent on the track with Elinor Barker already stepping up and winning a gold medal in the Team Pursuit at the World Championships in Minsk which puts her straight onto Podium level funding, so it’s great that they can continue their development on the British Cycling pathways.

“We also welcome new recruits on to the Sprint, Men’s Endurance and Mountain Bike Academy Programmes. This puts us in a very strong position in the first year of the Olympic cycle as we have this depth of talent which we can develop towards Rio.

“It’s great to see the ODP squad high in numbers again, with plans for a new Paralympic ODP squad taking shape. We have some real young talent in there across the board, for example we have a World BMX Champion in Quillan Isidore and Tao Geoghegan Hart showing real talent out on the road.

“The Paracycling squad is also looking good for 2013, with the podium programme now comprising of long-standing athletes such as Dame Sarah Storey and Jody Cundy and new athletes such as Mark Colbourne who made a fantastic Paralympic debut after less than 18 months training with the squad. It’s good to see former Academy sprint cyclist Pete Mitchell make the switch to tandem pilot and I’m looking forward to seeing how he develops over the next couple of years.

“Overall, I think we’re in a good place on the pathway to Rio.”

Olympic Podium Programme

Sprint
Matt Crampton
Kian Emadi
Phil Hindes
Becky James
Jason Kenny
Lewis Oliva
Callum Skinner
Jess Varnish
Victoria Williamson

Men’s Endurance
George Atkins
Steven Burke
Mark Cavendish
Ed Clancy
Steve Cummings
Jon Dibben
Alex Dowsett
Josh Edmondson
Ross Edgar
Andy Fenn
Chris Froome
Sam Harrison
Pete Kennaugh
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Andy Tennant
Geraint Thomas
Sir Bradley Wiggins
Simon Yates

Women’s Endurance
Lizzie Armitstead
Elinor Barker
Katie Colclough
Dani King
Lucy Martin
Emma Pooley
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott

BMX
Liam Phillips
Shanaze Reade

Mountain Bike
Annie Last
David Fletcher
Kenta Gallagher

Paralympic
Jon Allan Butterworth
Mark Colbourne
Jody Cundy
Karen Darke
Fiona Duncan
Neil Fachie
Anthony Kappes
Darren Kenny
Crystal Lane
Craig MacLean
Aileen McGylnn
Shaun McKeown
Pete Mitchell
Rachel Morris
Jason Queally
Helen Scott
David Stone
Dame Sarah Storey
Lauryn Therin
Lora Turnham

Olympic Academy Programme

Sprint
Rosie Blount
Katy Marchant
Matt Rotherham

Men’s Endurance
Owain Doull
Joe Kelly
Chris Latham
Sam Lowe
Ali Slater

Women’s Endurance
Lucy Garner
Amy Roberts

BMX
Kyle Evans
Grant Hill
Curtis Manaton
Dan McBride
Abbie Taylor
Tre Whyte

Mountain Bike
Bethany Crumpton
Grant Ferguson

Paralympic
Brian Alldis
Terry Byrne
Rhiannon Henry

Olympic Development Programme

Sprint
Hannah Blount
Sophie Capewell
Ellie Coster
Leon Gledhill
Jack Hoyle
Danielle Khan
Thomas Scammell

Endurance
Germain Burton
Gabriel Cullaigh
Scott Davies
Joe Evans
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Matt Gibson
Bethany Hayward
Hayley Jones
Emily Kay
Chris Lawless
Melissa Lowther
Zachery May
Emily Nelson
Jacob Ragan
Oliver Wood

BMX
Charlotte Green
Quillan Isidore
Dan Pullen
Jacob Roberts
Ryan Stack

Mountain Bike
Alice Barnes
Lucy Grant
Billy Harding
Dylan Kerfoot Robson
Iain Paton
Jack Ravenscroft
Samuel Stean
Mike Thompson

Paralympic
Megan Boyd
Matt Ellis
Corrine Hall
Andy Kelsey
Simon Price
Sophie Thornhill
Jaco Van Gass
Jonathan Wren

For more information and to find out about the many benefits of joining British Cycling, visit www.britishcycling.org.uk/membership

Like PEZ? Why not subscribe to our weekly newsletter to receive updates and reminders on what's cool in road cycling?

Comments are closed.